Privacy

Professor David Gillatt is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Professor David Gillatt site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Professor David Gillatt website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

When you become a patient of Professor David Gillatt, an electronic record is made containing personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address, home or work address or telephone number and any other information relevant to your care (such as your medical history). This information will generally be available to your doctor and other health professionals who are involved in your care. We maintain strict policies regarding who has authority to access your personal information. Professor David Gillatt is committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) and all other laws which protect the privacy of personal information.

Professor David Gillatt may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age range, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Professor David Gillatt. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information may be used by Professor David Gillatt for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Professor David Gillatt website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Professor David Gillatt like public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Professor David Gillatt does not read any of your private online communications.
Professor David Gillatt encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Professor David Gillatt so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Professor David Gillatt is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Professor David Gillatt and the Professor David Gillatt family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Professor David Gillatt primarily collects and uses your personal information to in order to provide the care and services you have requested to the highest standard possible. Professor David Gillatt may also use your personally identifiable information to operate the Professor David Gillatt website or to inform you of other products or services available from Professor
David Gillatt and its affiliates or to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
Professor David Gillatt does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Professor David Gillatt may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number, medical details) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Professor David Gillatt may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Professor David Gillatt and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Professor David Gillatt does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Professor David Gillatt keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Professor David Gillatt’s site in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Professor David Gillatt to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.
Professor David Gillatt websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Professor David Gillatt or the site;
(b) protect and defend the rights or property of Professor David Gillatt; and,
(c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Professor David Gillatt, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Professor David Gillatt website use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The Professor David Gillatt website does not use cookie to store personal information.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Professor David Gillatt services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Professor David Gillatt secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Professor David Gillatt secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Professor David Gillatt will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Professor David Gillatt encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Professor David Gillatt is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Professor David Gillatt welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you wish to make complaint or believe that Professor David Gillatt has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Professor David Gillatt at urology@muh.org.au. We will consider and respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are not satisfied with our response, or you believe Professor David Gillatt may have breached privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or the NSW Information and Privacy Commission.